Blogs > The Law Blogger
[…] The answer to that question could prove dispositive regarding whether the contracts resolve this dispute. See Harvey v Harvey, 470 Mich 186, 194 (2004) (stating that “parties cannot stipulate to circumvent the authority of the circuit court in determining the custody of children”). And if the trial court concludes that embryos are not subject to a custody determination, it is still bound to make a determination about the proper legal disposition of those embryos, if not under contract law or child custody law. Under Const 1963, art 6, § 1, it has an obligation to exercise the judicial power to decide the dispute before it. See also MCL 600.605 (circuit courts “have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state”). 
With the case now remanded to her trial court, Judge Langton will re-consider Mother's motion for summary disposition tomorrow morning. She will decide whether a frozen embryo is a spec of property or a human life.

Post #617
www.clarkstonlegal.com


Labels: , , , ,

0 Comments: